Book here

                                      Privacy Policy

                                      The security of your personal data is protected

                                      Cancun Sailing Privacy Policy
                                      Isla Contoy is a service provided by Cancun Sailing, we are located at:
                                       
                                      Av. del Sol No. 2, Mz. 13, Lt. 2, SM 44, Planta Alta, 77506 Cancún, Quintana Roo, México.
                                       

                                      In compliance with the Mexican Law: Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Protección de los Particulares (LFPDPPP, its acronym in Spanish), Cancun Sailing provides you with the following Privacy Notice:

                                      The entity is responsible for protecting and processing your Personal Data Operadora Vela Total S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter, “Cancun Sailing”), located at Av. del Sol No. 2, Mz. 13, Lt. 2, SM 44, Planta Alta, 77506 Cancún, Quintana Roo, México.

                                      Means of obtaining Personal Data

                                      The personal data that Cancun Sailing collects from you will be used solely for the purposes set out herein and may be obtained:

                                      • Directly by entering your data or using the online services through the webpage www.islacontoyexperience.com
                                      • Directly through our call center.
                                      • Personally through our booking agents.
                                      • Obtained data

                                      The data that Isla Contoy Experience obtains from you will be the following: Complete name with surnames, telephone number, email address, address, and financial data such as Credit card number, credit card holder’s name, expiration date, security code, and any other data that are needed to complete and manage the reservations that you requested.

                                      Purpose of Collected Personal Data

                                      Your data will be collected for the following main purposes that are necessary for the service that you request:

                                      - Processing, monitoring, updating, modification, cancellation and confirmation of the services that you booked with Cancun Sailing through its means, for financial and credit purposes, to comply with the obligations assumed with you and with our suppliers.

                                      Secondarily, we will use your data for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service but that allow and facilitate better assistance on our part:

                                      - To evaluate the quality of the service, conduct surveys about travel habits and preferences, participate in contests and raffles, customer loyalty programs, as well as for the sending of promotions, offers, services, and advertising (solely and exclusively for Cancun Sailing).

                                      If you do not wish your data to be processed for these additional purposes, you may send at this time a written statement via
                                       
                                      Domestic and international transfer of data Under the provisions of Articles 36 and 37 of the LFPDPPP your data may be transferred to and/or shared with:
                                      • a) Controller companies, subsidiaries, or affiliates under the common control of Cancun Sailing Catamarans, or a parent company or any company in the same Cancun Sailing group that operates under the same internal processes and policies;
                                      • b) When the transfer is necessary under an existing contract or one to be concluded in the owner’s interest by the responsible party and a third party;
                                      • c) When the transfer is necessary for maintenance or compliance with a legal relationship between the responsible party and the owner such as Suppliers, Tourist Services Suppliers, Banking and Credit Institutions, among others.
                                      It is important to note that the third parties to whom your data are transferred shall be bound by the same terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice and shall comply with the corresponding security and confidentiality measures.
                                       
                                      In any event, we hereby undertake not to transfer your data to third parties without your consent, unless we are required to do so by the provisions of Article 37 of the Mexican Law: Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, as well as carrying out this transfer under the terms of this law.
                                       
                                      Domestic and international transfer of data according to the provisions of Articles 36 and 37 of the LFPDPPP your data may be transferred to and/or shared with:
                                      • a) Controller companies, subsidiaries, or affiliates under the common control of Cancun Sailing, or a parent company or any company in the same Cancun Sailing Catamarans group that operates under the same internal processes and policies;
                                      • b) When the transfer is necessary by an existing contract or one to be concluded in the owner’s interest by the responsible party and a third party;
                                      • c) When the transfer is necessary for maintenance or compliance with a legal relationship between the responsible party and the owner such as Suppliers, Tourist Services Suppliers, Banking and Credit Institutions, among others.
                                      It is important to note that the third parties to whom your data are transferred shall be bound by the same terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice and shall comply with the corresponding security and confidentiality measures.
                                       
                                      In any event, we hereby undertake not to transfer your data to third parties without your consent, unless we are required to do so by the provisions of Article 37 of the Mexican Law: Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, as well as carrying out this transfer under the terms of this law.
                                       

                                      Exercising ARCO Rights

                                       
                                      Article 28 of the LFPDPPP grants you four rights to exercise:
                                      • The owner has the right to access his/her data that are held by the responsible party and to be aware of the Privacy Notice and its purposes.
                                      • The owner has the right to rectify his/her data if they are inexact, incorrect, or outdated.
                                      • The owner has the right to cancel his/her data when he/she considers that they are not being used to fulfill the purposes established in this Privacy Notice.
                                      • The owner has the right to oppose the processing of his/her data regarding any of the purposes established in this Privacy Notice.

                                      Right to revoke your consent for data processing

                                       
                                      Article 8 of the LFPDPPP provides for the possibility of revoking the consent granted for the processing of your data. To revoke this consent, you may request that we do so using the same mechanism and procedure for exercising the ARCO Rights provided herein. However, Cancun Sailing informs you that keeping your data in our database allows us to have a better understanding of your needs based on your history and thereby provides you with better service when making future reservations.
                                       
                                      Mechanisms for exercising ARCO Rights and revoking the consent for processing your data.
                                      To exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Opposition or your right to revoke the consent for the processing of your data, you are required to complete and send the EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS FORM, which you request to info@cancunsailing.com, and submit it to Cancun Sailing Catamarans at the following form, or you can submit the form physically to the following address: Calle Alce No. 36 SM 20 Cancún, Quintana Roo, C.P. 77500, attention Department of Protection of Personal Data, in writing and Spanish, complying with the requirements outlined in Article 29 of the LFPDPPP. For more information, you can contact the Cancun Sailing Department of Protection of Personal Data directly by phone at: (52) 998 849 49 40.
                                       
                                      To justify exercising your ARCO Rights, you are required to verify the possession of your ARCO Rights or the representation concerning the owner through a copy of your identification document and the presentation of the original for comparison purposes, or the instruments indicated in Article 89 of the LFPDPPP.
                                       
                                      “Article 29.- The access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition request must contain and accompany the following:
                                      • I. The name of the owner and address or other means of communicating to you the response to your request;
                                      • II. The documents verifying the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner;
                                      • III. Clear and precise description of the personal data with regard to which you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and
                                      • IV. Any other element or document that facilitates locating personal data.”
                                      Cancun Sailing will monitor your request for 20 business days starting from the receipt of said FORM or request, with complete documentation, to communicate to you the justification of the request.
                                       
                                      If the request is justified, Cancun Sailing will have 15 business days to enable you to exercise your ARCO right.
                                       

                                      Measures to safeguard your information and to limit the use or disclosure of your data

                                       
                                      Your data will be kept in strict confidence. To reasonably prevent the undue use or disclosure of your data, we have implemented physical, technical, and administrative security measures under the Mexican Law: Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares and applicable regulations.
                                       
                                      In particular, we have a privacy policy, employee training courses, restricted access to personal data for authorized users only, privacy officers, a personal data inventory (duly classified by data category) of processing systems, risk analysis, and contractual clauses.
                                       
                                      To ensure that you can limit the use and disclosure of your data, we offer you the option of registration in the Public Registry to avoid Advertising (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad or REPEP, its acronym in Spanish), of which the Federal Attorney’s Office of the Consumer (Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor or PROFECO, its acronym in Spanish) is in charge, to ensure that your data are not used to receive promotions or advertising from goods or services companies. For more information about this registry, you may consult PROFECO’s web portal or contact PROFECO directly.
                                       
                                      Cookies Isla Contoy Experience uses its cookies and those of third parties to analyze your browsing and offer you more personalized service according to your interests.
                                       
                                      Modifications to this notice Isla Contoy Experience may modify or update this Privacy Notice at any time.
                                       
                                      The changes or updates that are made will enter into effect at the time that they are published on the website www.islacontoyexperience.com, on the websites of our affiliates or on any medium that we use to publish them. For this reason, we recommend that you check them on an ongoing basis.
                                       

                                      Express acceptance of the Privacy Notice

                                       

                                      If you do not expressly oppose this Privacy Notice and its updates, we will assume that you have granted your tacit consent under the terms of Article 8 of the LFPDPPP.

                                      Cancun Sailing recommends that you read this Privacy Notice, given that providing your data by any means constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Notice.

                                      The

                                      Manifesto

                                      The

                                      Mythical Team

                                      If I did have a team it would be comprised of this rowdy bunch.

                                      coffee-1
                                      coffee-1
                                      coffee-1
                                      coffee-1