Magnificent Frigatebirds soar over the ocean on outstretched wings with their head drawn into the shoulders. They rarely flap their wings, but when they do their wingbeats are slow and deep.
Beachgoers delight in this large, black pterodactyl-like bird that soars effortlessly on tropical breezes with hardly a flap, using its deeply forked tail to steer. Watching a Magnificent Frigatebird float in the air truly is, as the name implies, magnificent. These master aerialists are also pirates of the sky, stealing food from other birds in midair. Males have a bright red pouch on the throat, which they inflate like a balloon to attract females. Females unlike most other seabirds look different than males with their white chest.
Magnificent Frigate-birds range along coasts and islands in tropical and subtropical waters. They nest and roost in mangrove cays on coral reefs and in low trees and shrubs on islands.
Magnificent Frigate-birds forage over warm oceans far out to sea, along the coast, and in shallow lagoons.
Magnificent Frigate-birds eat primarily flying fish, tuna, herring, and squid, which they grab from the surface of the water without getting wet. They also eat plankton, crabs, jellyfish, and other items on the surface of the water including discarded fish from fishing boats.
Magnificent Frigate-birds forage for themselves, but they also chase and harass other seabirds and frigate-birds forcing them to regurgitate recently captured meals, swooping down to steal the meal before it hits the water.
Magnificent Frigate-birds nest in dense colonies on top of low trees and shrubs on islands. Nests are packed into small areas and are often within striking distance of another nest. The female builds the nest on the display perch used by the male she chooses.
The male brings sticks to the female, which she arranges into a flimsy platform about 9-14 inches wide. The male gathers sticks from trees and shrubs, but also steals them from other males. Nest building takes about 13 days.
|Clutch Size:||1 egg|
|Number of Broods:||1 brood|
|Egg Length:||2.6-2.9 in (6.5-7.4 cm)|
|Egg Width:||1.7-2.0 in (4.4-5 cm)|
|Incubation Period:||53-61 days|
|Nestling Period:||150-185 days|
|Condition at Hatching:||Naked and helpless.|
Soar along the coast in the southern United States, Mexico, and the Caribbean staying near water; a perfect excuse for a walk on the beach. They tend to take flight later in the afternoon when winds and thermals are greatest, helping keep them aloft. Look for their long and angular wings and slender silhouette soaring effortlessly alone or with a group of frigate-birds.
Are you a whale shark expert? Think again! Discover 10 mind-blowing facts about this shark of the sea that will make...
If you are planning a trip to Cancun to swim with the whale shark, you should definitely check this blog post.
Interested in swimming with whale sharks in Cancun but don't know how the tour works? Here we will answer the most...